New York State has issued new REGULATORY Requirements regarding REFUNDS & documentation relating to fees collected to register mortgages in default.
[…] Surplus funds resulting from the foreclosure are treated similarly to how they would be in a nonjudicial action. The Court of Appeals has held that the grantee of deeds to secure debt had to pay to grantors the surplus from a foreclosure sale of two properties to the grantee’s agent and a subsequent transfer of the properties to third parties for profit. Tower Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Smith, 423 S.E.2d 257 (1992).
Judicial Foreclosure of

Security Deeds

Judicial foreclosure of a security deed relatively rare and is authorized by O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210 et seq. Following entry of judgment, the holder of the security deed may, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210, cause the property to be sold and apply the proceeds to payment of the judgment. In this situation the “notice of the levy and time of sale must be given by the levying officer to the vendor or holder of the title given to secure the debt, if known, and also to the defendant in fi. fa. . . . Depositing a properly addressed and stamped letter in the post office is deemed sufficient notice under this subsection.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210(b).